Elucidation of significance of lymphangiogenesis and lymph node micrometastasis in lymphatic metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURAHARA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70464469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 微小転移 / リンパ管新生 / 微小環境 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / リンパ節転 / 消化器癌
Research Abstract
Pancreatic cancer induces lymphangiogenesis in the primary tumor and the regional lymph nodes by producing VEGF-C. Dissemination of cancer cells to other organs was promoted through the increased lymphatic vessels. And pancreatic cancer educates macrophages which were recruited to the tumor to help tumor progression. The educated macrophages increase lymphatic vessels in cooperation with the cancer cells, and further facilitate metastasis of cancer cells.