Development of pancreatic cancer vaccine therapy using genetically modified dendritic cells via ubiquitin-proteasome pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Toshiyasu  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 学内助教 (60448785)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / メソテリン / ユビキチン / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
Mesothelin (MSLN) is an attractive candidate as a molecular target for pancreatic cancer immunotherapy. The purpose of this study was to demonstrate that cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) generated from peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) by stimulation with genetically-modified dendritic cells (DCs) expressing MSLN could produce specific anti-tumor immunity against pancreatic cancer cells endogenously expressing MSLN. MSLN-specific CTLs induced by in vitro stimulation with DC-AxCAMSLN killed pancreatic cancer cell lines expressing MSLN in an HLA-restricted fashion. These CTLs also showed cytotoxic activity against autologous LCL pulsed with multiple MSLN-derived epitope peptides. In addition, CD8+ T cells, as well as CD4+ T cells, sorted from these CTLs showed significant production of interferon-gannma when stimulated with DC-AxCAMSLN. These results therefore suggest the potential of developing future clinical applications of the vaccines using genetically-modified DCs expressing MSLN.