Project/Area Number |
20790965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Yoshimasa Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 学内助教 (10453185)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 早期大腸癌 / 遺伝子診断 / バイオマーカー / 大腸癌 |
Research Abstract |
Prediction of lymph node metastasis before treatment enables individualized treatment of colorectal cancer (CRC), especially in T1 CRC. We have reported that 10 genes were found to correlate with dedifferentiation at the invasion front of colorectal cancer by cDNA microarray analysis (Clin Cancer Res 2008 ; 14 : 7215-7222). These 10 genes might be clinical markers to predict the lymph node metastasis in CRC. Real-time RT-PCR and immunohistochemical studies showed expression levels of CITED1 were statistically related with lymph node metastasis in T1 CRC. CITED1 expression level may predict lymph node metastasis in T1 CRC.