Identification of molecular marders associated with lymph node metastasis in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRONO Seiko  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 学内助教 (60468288)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 遺伝子 / 膵癌 / 外科
Research Abstract
Lymph node metastasis (LNM) is the most important prognostic factor in patients undergoing surgical resection of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). In this study, we aimed to identify molecular markers associated with LNM in PDAC using genome-wide expression profiling. In this study, laser microdissection and genome-wide transcriptional profiling were used to identify genes that were differentially expressed between PDAC cells with and without LNM obtained from 20 patients with PDAC. Immunohistochemical staining was used to confirm the clinical significance of these markers in an additional validation set of 43 patients. In the results, microarray profiling identified 46 genes that were differently expressed between PDAC with and without LNM with certain significance. Four of these biomarkers were validated by immunohistochemical staining for association with LNM in PDAC in an additional validation set of patients. In 63 patients with PDAC, significant LNM predictors in PDAC elucidated from multivariate analysis were low expression of AP2α (P=0.012) and high expression of MUC17 (P=0.0192). We demonstrate that AP2α and MUC17 may serve as potential prognostic molecular markers for LNM in patients with PDAC.