Application for pancreatic cancer therapy to develop control method of keratinocyte growth factor signaling pathway by regulation of lumican expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsushi  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (20453920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsケラチノサイト増殖因子 / ルミカン / 膵臓癌 / ヒト胎児腎細胞 / 細胞増殖 / プロテオグリカン / ERKシグナル / AKTシグナル
Research Abstract
Keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) and its receptor, KGFR play important roles in cell growth and invasion in pancreatic cancer. Administration of recombinant KGF to pancreatic cancer cell lines induced cell growth by does-dependent manner, and it also activated ERK and p38, a member of MAPK. Lumican belongs to the proteoglycan family. When we regulated lumican expression levels in pancreatic cancer cell line, we found that there is a positive correlation between lumican expression levels and cell growth, ERK activation. Proteoglycan plays an important role in stabilizing the binding of KGF and KGFR. Therefore, lumican may regulate pancreatic cancer cell growth to regulate KGF/KGFR signaling pathway.