Expression and localization of keratinocyte growth factor receptor (KGFR) in esophageal cancer and molecular target thrapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masanori  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (10343609)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食道外科学 / KGFR / KGF / 食道癌 / siRNA / Western Blot / RT-PCR / 免疫組織化学染色 / Ki-67
Research Abstract
The progress of the recent molecular target drug is remarkable, and the medicine associated with the growth factor receptor is applied clinically, and those effectiveness is confirmed. Therefore we thought that we could apply these treatment to even relatively developing esophageal cancer in the field of molecular target therapy and aimed at a role of keratinocyte growth factor receptor (KGFR) which played role that was important to proliferation of cells and angiogenesis in esophageal cancer. Progressed a study whether KGFR was associated with a proliferation of esophageal cancer whether we might prevent growth of esophageal cancer by inhibiting KGFR and examined it about the future as the molecular target therapy.