Expression and role of Cytochrome P450 2A6 in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yoko  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 助教 (20363187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsCytochrome P450 / 大腸癌 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体 / 抗癌剤
Research Abstract
Cytochrome P450 (CYP) is one of the phase I enzymes and is found abundantly in the body. In colorectal carcinomas (CRC), CYP has important roles in the metabolisms of carcinogens and anti-tumor drugs. It has been reported that the expression and gene polymorphisms of CYP correlate with a risk of CRC. Previously, we have reported the expression of CYP2A6 in colorectal adenocarcinomas and adenomas. In ulcerative colitis, CYP2A6 was expressed in the regenerative mucosa. Furthermore, overexpression of fibroblast growth factor 2IIIc (FGFR2IIIc) was observed in colorectal adenocarcinomas, and FGFR2IIIc has important roles in carcinogenesis and the progression of CRC. There is a possibility that the present study will lead to the development of new therapeutic strategies for CRC.