the effect of vascular endothelial growth factor and hypoxia induced factor-1 to the high flow pulmonary hypertension with congenital heart disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Chiho  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (30451701)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 先天性心疾患 / 肺高血圧症 / 高感度放射光微小血管撮影法 / shearstress / ラット高血流性肺高血圧症モデル / ラット肺高血圧モデル
Research Abstract
Congenital heart disease with high pulmonary flow is frequently complicated by the development of irreversible pulmonary hypertension. Endothelial cell injury by increased shear stress may play a key role to induce intimal and medial hypertrophy and increase vascular resistance. We analyzed the plasma VEGF (vascular endothelial growth factor) in patients with pulmonary hypertension. The plasma VEGF level in pulmonary hypertension was significantly increased compared with control (157.4±35.4pg/ml vs. 43.0±22.9pg/ml, mean±SE). Also we performed the pulmonary angiography in high flow pulmonary hypertension model rat by using synchrotron radiation micro-angiography (SRMA) to measure the pulmonary flow velocity and shear stress. The velocity of proximal pulmonary artery in pulmonary hypertension rat was 111.5±23.5mm/sec and 111.5±23.5mm/sec in control. Although, the velocity of distal pulmonary artery in pulmonary hypertension rat was significantly increased as 71.7±23.2mm/sec compared with control as 9.4±2.6mm/sec. This result suggests that higher pulmonary artery velocity may affect the endothelial cell injury and increase vascular resistance. Further evaluation about endothelial cell injury and VEGF level at the pulmonary tissue will be performed.