Development of the Total Artificial Heart System using durable rotaryblood pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hidekazu  The University of Tokyo, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50451894)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords完全人工心臓 / 回転式血液ポンプ / 動圧軸受 / 経皮電力伝送システム / 高効率化 / 経皮的電力伝送システム / 両心バイパス / 完全置換型人工心臓
Research Abstract
Development of a total artificial heart using rotary blood pump has been carried out. In prototype pump, contactless operation due to the hydrodynamic bearing was confirmed. The size of the pump was 69mm diameter and 35mm height, and the diameter of the impeller was 44mm. There is a possibility of miniaturization and weight saving because of achievement of high efficiency. Acute animal experiments were performed, we success fully maintained blood flow in normal range.