Introduction of AAV9-D1NLS/CDK4 to failure heart to amplify matured myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGI Naoto  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40463913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓大血管外科 / 遺伝子治療 / AAV9 / 心筋増殖誘導 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心筋梗塞 / 心筋細胞分裂誘導 / CDK4 / DlNLS / 重症心不全
Research Abstract
This study was planned to introduce AAV9-D1NLS/CDK4 to healthy rat and hamster heart, rat infracted heart and DCM hamster to amplify matured myocardium. At the step of introduce D1NLS/CDK4 gene to AAV9 plasmid and after amplifying plasmid, expression of D1NLS/CDK4 gene expression was not detected. This result was because of size of D1NLS/CDK4 gene and it seemed to be difficult to introduce D1NLS/CDK4 gene to AAV9.
After the difficulty was revealed, the plasmid including D1NLS/CDK4 gene was injected to rat through rat tail vein (n=5), and expression of D1NLS/CDK4 gene was examined in rat heart, but the expression was not detected.
Now change of promoter has been tried to clear the mismatch between D1NLS/CDK4 gene and AAV9 vector.