Project/Area Number |
20790986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TADAHITO Eda Nagoya University, 医学部・附属病院, 病院助教 (70467299)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 大動脈瘤 / 低侵襲手術 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS) / doxycycline / pitavastatin |
Research Abstract |
Surgery for aortic aneurysm (AA) has still high mortality rate. Therefore, alternative therapeutic strategy is awaited. Meanwhile, doxycycline (DOXY) has capability of progression of AA. In this study, we demonstrated the possibility of local administration of DOXY using DOXY controlled releasing biodegradable fiber (DCRBF) for AA. DCRBF was fabricated using electrospinning technique. We evaluated expression of proteases, elastin and inflammatory markers from SMCs, macrophages and aortic tissue co-cultured with or without DCRBF. DCRBF was administrated to in vivo AA which was induced apolipoprotein E deficient mice. In the presence of DCRBF, elastin content was preserved, and expression of proteases, inflammatory markers was reduced in vitro and in vivo. These results suggest that administration of DCRBF to AA may be promising alternative therapeutic strategy.