basic research for ischemia reperfusion injury following lung transplantation using a mouse orthotropic lung transplant model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Masaomi  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (20432643)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺移植 / Egr-1 / サイトカイン / 虚血再灌流障害 / マウス肺移植 / 虚血再還流障害
Research Abstract
Ischemia-reperfusion injury still remains main life-threatening complication following lung transplantation. It has been obscured that how warm ischemia affects on pulmonary graft injury as compared with classical cold preservation, when lungs are retrieved from non-heart beating donors. To clarify the differences between warm and cold preserved lungs in molecular mechanisms, PCR and western-blotting assays were performed to see the changes in expression levels of transcription factors, the downstream target genes, and phosphorylations of MAP kinases. We also employed Egr-1 knock out mouse to look at the effects of Egr-1 on graft functions and inflammatory gene expressions. When Egr-1 in the pulmonary grafts was deleted, lungs functioned obviously better than grafts from wild type mouse with Egr-1 expression. Up-regulation of inflammatory cytokines expression was not observed in Egr-1 KO grafts. These results suggest a novel possible approach to avoid pulmonary graft function from severe ischemia-reperfusion injury.