DNA damage response for early stage lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tosiki  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50457305)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords癌 / DNA損傷 / Biomarker / DNA損傷応答
Research Abstract
Lung adenocarcinoma tissue samples were obtained from the surgical resected specimen. The tissues were classified into 3 groups according to pathology : normal lung parenchyma, bronchiolo-alveolar carcinoma and adenocarcinoma. We evaluated DNA damage response (DDR) proteins, phosphorylated ataxia telangiectasia mutated (pATM), phosphorylated H2AX (γH2AX) and Chk2 (pChk2) protein levels by immunohistochemistry. Immunostaining for pATM and pChk2 revealed that they tended to be expressed during tumor progression in advanced carcinoma although there were no significant differences. However, γH2AX was little expressed and there was no correlation with tumor progression. There was no correlation between DDR and clinical factors.
ATM and Chk2 was activated during cancer progression, but little H2AX was detected. It is likely that activation of DDR was induced by stress signaling as a consequence of oxidative, replication and mechanical stresses occurring during growth and expansion of the lung adenocarcinoma. DDR may be related to cancer progression.