Project/Area Number |
20790991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKIZAWA Hiromitsu The University of Tokushima, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90332816)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 蛍光診断 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / タラポルフィン / SCIDマウス / 肺癌 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / リンパ節転移 / 光感受性物質 |
Research Abstract |
Human lung cancer cell line A549, Ma44-3 and human malignant mesothelioma cell line MST0211H were injected into left lung or left pleural cavity of severe combined immunodeficiency disease mice. The mice were administered 5-aminolevulinic acid or mono-L-aspartyl chlorine e6 1 to 3 weeks after the implantation. The mice were sacrificed several hours after the administration of these drugs. Their chest walls were opened and illuminated with blue light (405nm). Clear red fluorescence was observed in lung tumors, metastatic lymph nodes, and pleural tumors, even though the tumors were invisible macroscopically under white light. This result suggests possibility of clinical application of fluorescence diagnosis with intrapleural malignant tumors.