Development of Nanotechnology Based Less Invasive Therapy for Vein Graft Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Satoshi  Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50467916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords心臓大血管外科学 / ナノテクノロジー / 静脈グラフト
Research Abstract
BACKGROUND : Clinical outcome of surgical revascularization using autologous vein graft is limited by vein graft failure attributable to neointima formation. Platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) plays a central role in the pathogenesis of vein graft failure. Therefore, we hypothesized that nanoparticle (NP)-mediated drug delivery system of PDGF-receptor (PDGF-R) tyrosine kinase inhibitor (imatinib mesylate: STI571) could be an innovative therapeutic strategy. METHODS AND RESULTS: Uptake of STI571-NP normalized PDGF-induced cell proliferation and migration. Excised rabbit jugular vein was treated ex vivo with PBS, STI571 only, FITC-NP, or STI571-NP, then interposed back into the carotid artery position. NP was detected in many cells in the neointima and media at 7 and 28 days after grafting. Significant neointima was formed 28 days after grafting in the PBS group; this neointima formation was suppressed in the STI571-NP group. STI571-NP treatment inhibited cell proliferation and phosphorylation of the PDGF-R-beta but did not affect inflammation and endothelial regeneration. CONCLUSIONS: STI571-NP-induced suppression of vein graft neointima formation holds promise as a strategy for preventing vein graft failure.