Pathophysiology of lymphatic stomata in the pathogenesis of cancerous pleural effusion and mechanisms of anchorage-independent growth of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OSHIRO Hisashi  Yokohama City University, 附属病院, 助教 (60381513)
Research Collaborator 大谷 修  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (90127548)
三浦 真弘  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50199957)
青葉 孝昭  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
島津 徳人  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
工藤 朝雄  日本歯科大学, 歯学部
海老原 善郎  東京医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授
工藤 玄恵  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10130361)
芹澤 博美  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授
吉濱 勲  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師
千島 隆司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70438141)
前川 二郎  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授
長濱 清隆  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00336538)
奥寺 康司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (10326027)
深澤 由里  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90392331)
SUAMI Hiroo  The University of Texas・MD Anderson Cancer Center, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords肺靱帯 / リンパ管小孔 / 癌性胸水 / 胸膜播種 / リンパ行性転移 / 胸管 / 静脈角リンパ節 / Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) / VEGF / 中皮リンパ管小孔 / 転移 / 予後
Research Abstract
Autopsy cases with carcinomas were analyzed in order to elucidate mechanisms of cancerous pleural effusion in humans. Chi-square test demonstrated that the frequencies of dissemination/invasion onto the pleura, pulmonary hilar lymph node metastasis, metastasis to the lymphatic stomata on the pulmonary ligament, and venous angle lymph node metastasis in cases with cancerous pleural effusion were all significantly higher than those in cases without cancerous pleural effusion; however, multiple logistic regression analysis demonstrated that among these variables, only the metastasis to the lymphatic stomata on the pulmonary ligament was a significantly independent predictive factor for cancerous pleural effusion. Among untreated cases with cancerous pleural effusion, Ki-67 and apoptosis indexes of cancer cells were not significantly different between primary lesions and metastatic lesions to the lymphatic stomata on the pulmonary ligament; however, VEGF-C immunohistochemistry demonstrated a potentially increased expression levels at the metastatic lesions to the lymphatic stomata compared with the primary lesions, and E-cadherin immunohistochemistry demonstrated a potentially decreased expression levels at the metastatic lesions to the lymphatic stomata compared with the primary lesions. These results raise a possibility that cancer metastasis to the lymphatic stomata plays a role in the pathogenesis of cancerous pleural effusion.