Overcoming therapy resistance of glioma cells via modulation of mitochondrial energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Arata  Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (40385810)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsグリオーマ / エネルギー代謝
Research Abstract
Cancer cells are prone to carry out anaerobic glycolysis even in the presence of ample oxygen. This unique property of cancer cells is widely known as "Warburg effect", but why cancer cells choose to carry out such an energetically-inefficient, anaerobic metabolism in the place of oxidative metabolism, which is far more efficient in terms of ATP production, has remained a big enigma for decades in the field of cancer research. As a possible explanation, we have recently shown that oxidative phosphorylation, but not anaerobic glycolysis, is required for the activation of Bax and Bak, an essential step in the process of mitochondria-mediated apoptosis. Thus, Warburg effect could be a crafty strategy of cancer cells to evade apoptosis at the expense of energy production efficiency. Conversely, our findings also suggested the possibility that reversal of Warburg effect could render cancer cells susceptible to mitochondria-mediated apoptosis and hence to anti-cancer therapies. In this project, therefore, we searched for natural and chemical compounds that recover/promote oxidative metabolism in glioma cells and thereby render the cells sensitive to temozolomide, the first-choice chemotherapeutic agent in the management of malignant gliomas. Here we report that we have successfully identified a natural compound having such activities.