The origin of brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kiyofumi  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40402200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 脳腫瘍幹細胞 / 起源 / 階層性
Research Abstract
In the present study, the gene expression patterns of brain tumor stem cells were analyzed by means of cDNA array. The tumor stem cells were separated from glioblastoma patients by us. Genes related to neurogenesis, oncogine, other stem cells including neural stem cells were studied. Cells were extracted from undifferentiated state, differentiated state, and dedifferentiated state. Each stage of the cells were examined and compared with different state or a cell line of glioblastoma (U87).
As a result, we detected the brain tumor stem cells express not only oncogene (TGF, MYC, FOS, and so on), but also neurogenesis-related genes (EGFR, VEGF, BDNF, PDGF, Shh, Wnt, Sox, etc.) as well as genes for keeping stemness such as LIF. On the other hand, the expression patterns were different among respective cell lines. These patterns are too complicated for now to find a hierarchy of differentiation from the most primitive cells to more differentiated type of tumor stem cells. However, this discovery should contribute to establishment of personalized medicine which must be more effective than the present therapies.