suicide gene therapy of glioma using genetically engineered bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AMANO Shinji  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, リサーチアシスタント (70464138)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳腫瘍学 / 脳腫瘍 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The suicide gene therapy using mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) and ganciclovir (GCV) was researched to the malignant brain tumor that has a hard time in treatment. Treatment was tried by using MSC that introduced herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase (HSVtk) (MSCtk) for rat C6 brain tumor cell. In vitro, The ratio of cells of MSCtk:C6 showed as many as 1:128 antitumor effects, and an effect of the tumor extinction complete by 1:32 was achieved. In the observation with the culture microscope, MSCtk was observed and the appearance to which it lived for 48 hours or more, and the bystander effect continued was observed. In vivo, in the research that used the rat, the extension of the effect of the tumor reduction and the survivorship curve was confirmed. In the confirmation of safety, in vitro, the influence on the normal brain cell is not seen though MSCtk/GCV was treated on the primary culture of neuron and glia. In vivo, the influence on the normal brain cell was not admitted though the treatment rat was passing time and histology retrieved. It was thought that the MSCtk/GCV treatment was effective and a safe therapy.