Protective Actions of Adiponectin on Cerebral Ischemia-reperfusion Injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Masaki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (60452348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳卒中 / 肥満 / 脳血流 / 脳梗塞 / アディポネクチン / 脳・神経 / 循環器
Research Abstract
Adiponectin is a fat-derived plasma protein that has beneficial actions on cardiovascular disorders. Low level of plasma adiponectin is associated with increased mortality following ischemic stroke. However, the causal role of adiponectin in ischemic stroke is unknown. APN-KO mice exhibited enlarged brain infarction and increased neurological deficits following ischemia-reperfusion compared with WT mice. Conversely, adenovirus-mediated supplementation of adiponectin significantly reduced cerebral infarct size in WT and APN-KO mice. APN-KO mice showed decreased cerebral blood flow during ischemia by laser speckle flowmetry methods. These data provide a novel evidence that adiponectin exerts a cerebroprotective action. Adiponectin could represent a molecular target for the prevention of ischemic stroke