Plaque visualization and hemodynamic analysis with magnetic resonance imaging in swine carotid atherosclerosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Akira  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (30467469)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRI / 不安定プラーク / 頚動脈狭窄症 / 頚動脈 / 壁面せん断応力 / 近赤外線
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to elucidate the role of hemodynamics in atherosclerosis by experimental induction of atherosclerotic plaque in the swine carotid artery. Complex atherosclerotic plaque was successfully induced in the lesion distal to surgical partial ligation. Systolic and diastolic flow velocity were obtained with phase contrast sequence in 3.0 Tesla MRI. Wall shear stress was calculated with the obtained dataset. Shear stress was maintained high in the lesion distal to surgical partial ligation due to unidirectional jet flow. By contrast, in the lesion proximal to ligation, shear stress was found to oscillate during cardiac cycle. Low wall shear stress may contribute to plaque formation in this animal model.