Combined therapy of MSC transplantation and rehabilitation for Disuse syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Takao  Okayama University, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (50457214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳血管障害学 / 脳卒中 / 細胞療法 / 神経新生 / 寝たきり / 頭部外傷 / リハビリテーション / 骨髄幹細胞 / ラット / 廃用萎縮 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞移植
Research Abstract
Surviving rates of transplanted mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) significantly increased by rehabilitation in normal rats, disuse syndrome model of rats, traumatic brain injury model of rats and Parkinson's disease model of rats. In disuse syndrome model of rats and traumatic brain injury model of rats, rehabilitation significantly ameliorated behavioral scores. Additionally, transplanted MSCs are broadly found in the cerebrum with significant neuronal differentiation in disuse syndrome model of rats, Parkinson's disease model of rats. Rehabilitation also enhanced the expression of neurotrophic factors.