The efficacy of immunotherapy for mouse brain tumor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Fumihiko  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (70433331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 免疫治療 / 樹状細胞 / 養子免疫療法 / インターフェロン / 長期免疫
Research Abstract
To make a contribution to clinical field, we examined the efficacy of immunotherapy for mouse brain tumor model with adoptive transfer and intratumoral delivery of dendritic cells in this study. First, mice with brain tumor received intratumoral injection of dendritic cells, and then received tumor antigen specific CD8 T cells intravenously. As a result, this combination of the treatment enhanced the homing of adoptive transferred T cells to the brain tumor site, and prolonged the survival time of the treated mice. The reason of this effective treatment was that intratumoral delivered dendritic cells made antigen presentation and induced chemokine production from tumor cells.