Genetic fate mapping of Olig2 progenitors derived from cortex after cortical injury and cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
DKUDA Hiroaki  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (40453162)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 再生医療 / アストロサイト / 神経前駆細胞
Research Abstract
Recent studies have begun to draw attention to neurogenesis in various brain regions other than the hippocampus and subventricular zone of the forebrain. These include several reports of adult neurogenesis in the cortex. Our results provide direct evidence that Olig2 progenitors with proliferative potential exist in adult cortex and that they preferentially differentiate into astrocytes in response to injury. Our study raises the possibility that Olig2 progenitors, which are, at least in part, the origin of astrocytes in glial scars, would be a target for potential therapeutic interventions after CNS injury.