Japanese brain modeling, MRI-based analysis of focal cortical dysplasia, clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Manabu  Wakayama Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80453174)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳回形成 / 日本人脳MRI / 脳溝ラベリング / 皮質形成異常 / 脳Gyration / 日本人脳正常MRI / 脳回ラベリング / 日本人脳標準化
Research Abstract
We analyzed Japanese 50 normal brains in MRI database and used automatic sulci labelling to identify of sulci, which is anatomically essential. The sulci labelling of normal brains revealed various morphological characteristics of central sulcus. This method provides the pre-operative evaluation in a field of neurosurgical imaging. At the same time, this study also indicated a possibility of clarifying the process of cortical formation or pathologic conditions based on clinical analyses of normal and epilepsy patient's brains.