Induction of pyramidal neuronal cells from bone marrow stromal stemcells and application for autologous transplantation against the cerebral infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
NONOGUCHI Naosuke  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70388263)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨髄幹細胞 / 神経分化 / 分化転換 / 神経再生 / 幹細胞移植 / 脳梗塞 / 錐体神経細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 分化誘導 / 低酸素負荷 / FGF-2 / Erythropoietin / 移植 / 骨髄感細胞 / 移植幹細胞
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the way to induce the EACC1(glutamate transpoter)-positive pyramidal neuron-like cells from rat bone marrow stromal stem cells (BMSC). Transient hypoxia and cytokines stimulation following the genes transfection of Notch intracellular domain (NICD) and pituitary adenylate cyclase activating polypeptide (PACAP) promoted the transdifferentiation of BMSCs into the mutipolar neuron-like cells. One month after the transplantation of these cells into the infracted brain, some of recipient cells had survived in the peri-ischemic area of host brain and expressed the synapse-associated proteins.