Usefulness of diffusion MRI for assessment of the patients with treated brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshitaka  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00368101)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords拡散強調像 / MRI / 脳腫瘍 / ADC値 / 治療効果判定 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 治療評価
Research Abstract
Assessment of therapeutic efficiency for malignant glioma patient is traditionally accomplished by measuring changes in tumor size in gadolinium-enhanced T1-weighted MRI at 10 weeks after treatment has been administered. In this study, we evaluated glioblastoma (GB) patients treated by boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) by using this fDM analysis. The maximum volume of tumor with decrease diffusion by fDM within 7 days was the strongest predictor of patients' survival time since BNCT. The fDM could provide an earlier imaging assessment of the prognosis of GB patients treated by BNCT.