transferrin targeting liposomes encapsulating both boron and iodine contrast agent by CED to F98 rat glioma for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Naokado  Osaka Medical College, 医学部, 助教 (50434775)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / トランスフェリン結合リポソーム / BNCT / BSH / リポソーム / トランスフェリン / boron neutron capture therapy / sodium borocaptate / transferrin / liposome / computed tomography
Research Abstract
Abstract : Objective : To augment the therapeutic efficacy of boron neutron capture therapy, we used transferrin (TF)-conjugated polyethylene-glycol (PEG) (TF-PEG) liposome encapsulating a sodium borocaptate and Iomeprol, an iodine contrast agent, with intratumoral convection-enhanced delivery (CED) in a rat glioma tumor model. Methods : The in vitro boron-10 (10B) concentration of F98 rat glioma cells was determined by inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) after incubation with either TF-PEG or PEG lposomes. For in vivo biodistribution studies, 10B concentrations within blood, normal brain tissue, and intracerebrally transplanted F98 cells were measured with ICP-AES after CED of the compounds, and computed tomography (CT) scanning was performed at selected time intervals.
Results : 10B concentrations of F98 cultured glioma cells in vitro 6 h after exposure to PEG and TF-PEG liposome were 16.1 and 51.9 ng 10B/106 cells, respectively. 10B concentrations in F98 glioma tissue 24 h after CED were 22.5 and 82.2 μg/g, by PEG and TF-PEG liposome, respectively, with lower 10B concentrations in the blood and the normal brain. Iomeprol provided vivid and stable enhanced CT imaging of the transplanted tumor even 72 h after CED by TF-PEG liposome. Conversely, tissue enhancement had already washed out at 24 h after CED of the PEG liposomes.
Conclusion : The combination of TF-PEG liposome encapsulating BSH and Iomeprol and intratumoral CED enables not only a precise and potent targeting of boron delivery on the tumor tissue but also the ability to follow the trace of boron delivery administered intratumorally by real-time CT imaging.