The molecular imaging study for the mechanism of the Deep brain stimulation in MPTP treated monkey
Project/Area Number |
20791025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cerebral neurosurgery
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FANG Xin Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 分子イメージング先端研究センター, 特任助教 (00469917)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 機能脳神経外科学 / パーキンソン氏病 / 脳深部電気刺激術 / 視床下核 / PET / ドパミン受容体 / 脳血流 / パーキソンソ氏病 / 分子イメージング / PET計測 / Tracer / ドーパミン受容体 |
Research Abstract |
To clarify the mechanism of the deep brain stimulation (DBS), we performed the PET study in the MPTP treated monkey by the tracer of H_2^<15>O to measure the regional cerebral blood flow (rCBF). We found the rCBF of medial superior frontal gyrus, supplementary motor cotex, superior parietal lobule and thalamus in the DBS side, the anterior cerebellar cortex in the contralateral side significantly increased, which gave an evidence that the mechanism of STN-DBS lies in the correcting the overactivation of motor controlling network. In order to clarify the dynamic variation pattern of dopamine transporter (DAT) and D^2 receptor after the dopamine depletion, which greatly influences the efficiency of DBS, we studied the variation of pre-synaptic DA transporter and post-synaptic D^2-like receptor in nigrostriatal DA system using binding assay, behavioral test and a small animal PET. Our data showed that there was a same tendency of the striatal DA transporter decrease both in MFB lesion rats and striatal lesion rats 4 weeks after lesion, however, it showed increase (up-regulation) of D^2-like receptor in the MFB lesion rats, whereas showed decrease (down-regulation) in the striatal lesion rat. This finding strongly indicated the dynamic variation pattern of DAT and D^2 receptor after the dopamine depletion should be taken into account in the molecular imaging study in PD animal models.