| Project/Area Number |
20791028
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Tomohiko Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 整形外科, 助教 (50402368)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHNO Koji 浜松医科大学, 解剖学, 准教授 (90263277)
| Research Collaborator |
FUNAHASHI Shinji 浜松医科大学 (10402364)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | CLP36 / Palladin / Yeast two hybrid / actin PDZ domain / LIM domain / palladin / 細胞骨格 / 神経再生 / PDZ domain |
| Research Abstract |
CLP36, a member of the alpha-actinin-associated LIM protein (ALP)/enigma protein family, plays a role in neurite outgrowth in the peripheral nervous system. we had performed yeast two-hybrid screening, identified palladin as a CLP36-binding protein. A coimmunoprecipitation study showed that CLP36 and palladin formed a complex in the dorsal root ganglion (DRG). In addition, CLP36 and palladin were colocalized in the neurites and cell bodies of primary DRG neurons. Furthermore, sciatic nerve transection increased the expression of both CLP36 and palladin mRNAs in DRG neurons, with the increase in CLP36 mRNA being more prominent. This implies that CLP36 has a more specific role in nerve regeneration than palladin. Our results suggest that CLP36 may interact with palladin to influence neurite outgrowth