Therapeutic development of intervertebral disc degeneration targeting proteinase-activated receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
AKEDA Koji  Mie University, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (20422826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords椎間板 / サイトカイン / 蛋白分解酵素 / 細胞外基質 / 椎間板変性
Research Abstract
The results of this study show that intervertebral disc (IVD) cells express PAR-2. The expression of PAR-2 is regulated by IL-1β stimulation. PAR-2 activation accelerates the expression of matrix degrading enzymes. PAR-2 may play an important role in the cytokine-mediated catabolic cascade and consequently may be involved in IVD degeneration.