Analysis of Th17 axis in the pathogenesis of human rheumatoid arthritis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 助教 (50402920)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアレルギー・喘息 / 免疫学 / ケモカイン / TH17 / 関節リウマチ
Research Abstract
IL-1β vigorously induced the production of CCL20 from FLSs of human RA and the production of CCL20 induced by TNF-α was partially attributed to a trace amount of IL-1β induced by TNF-α. The conditioned medium of IL-1β-stimulated FLSs significantly recruited CCR6+ MNCs in a CCL20 dependent manner. Interestingly, CCL20 enhanced the production of IL-6 coordinately with the stimulation of IL-17 but not with that of IFN-g. These findings imply FLSs stimulated by proinflammatory cytokines recruit CCR6+ MNCs including IL-17-producing-helper T cells into the inflamed joint, leading to the enhancement of the production of CCL20, which chemokine and IL-17 coordinately induce proinflammatory cytokines.