Project/Area Number |
20791038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Takuya Nara Institute of Science and Technology, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (30457147)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / セリン / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 発現制御 / シグナル伝達 / 骨・軟骨代謝学 / 破骨細胞 / L-セリン / 分化 / RANK |
Research Abstract |
Osteoclasts play central roles in the development and remodeling of bone. In addition to the stimulation by RANKL, serine in the culture medium is necessary for the in vitro differentiation of osteoclasts from their precursors. We conducted a series of experiments to understand the regulatory mechanism of osteoclast differentiation by serine as well as its physiological significance, and found the association between serine transport and cellular uptake of other amino acids and serine deprivation suppresses the differentiation through the reduction of other several intracellular amino acids and the downregulation of RANKL receptor, RANK.