Pathophysiological research of AGEs-RAGE system and Fetuin-A on bone metabolism and arteriosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masahiro  Shimane University, 医学部, 助教 (50346392)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 骨粗鬆症 / 椎体骨折 / ペントシジン / 終末糖化物質受容体 / esRAGE骨質 / esRAGE / 骨質 / 糖化終末物質
Research Abstract
Type 2 diabetes is independent risk factor of vertebral fracture. These fractures are not predicted by bone mineral density, indicating that patients with type 2 diabetes have poor bone quality. Vertebral fractures risk is associated with increased serum level of advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) or with relatively insufficient amount of endogenous secretory receptor for AGEs (esRAGE). These results suggest that AGEs-RAGE system affect bone quality. On the other hand, intima media thickness of internal carotid artery, which is one of index of arteriosclerosis, is related with vertebral fractures, suggesting that vertebral fractures and atherosclerosis have common pathologic condition.