Repair of meniscus using mesenchymal cells with magnetic targeting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Takuma  Hiroshima University, 病院, 病院助教 (50444683)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords移植 / 再生医療 / 細胞 / 組織 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
Efficacy of intraarticular injection of mesenchymal cells (MSC) for meniscus injury was evaluated using MSC-magnetic beads complex in order to improve healing effect on injured meniscus. Firstly, MSC of Sprague-Dawley rats (SD rat) were injected into the knee of SD rats with injured meniscus. Secondary, human MSC were also injected into the knee of nude rats using the same protocol. However, no remarkable increase of extracellular matrices were observed by using the magnetic targeting method in the both models.