Development of the treatment of patients with chronic spinal cord injury using operating the cell attachment factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidenori  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30393432)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / コラーゲンフィラメント / 細胞接着因子 / 再生医療 / 生体材料 / 薬剤
Research Abstract
We substituted damaged spinal cord in rats with chronic spinal cord injury for Collagen Filaments (CF). In addition, we impregnated with a Compound A which effected on the cell cycles and stimulated the repairs of tissues. In our vitro study, Compound A acted on the neural cells to promote mature differentiations. However, in vivo study, Compound A effected mainly on the Fibroblasts. So surroundings fibroblasts migrated across to the damaged spinal cord. In results, enough functional recovery were not shown in rats with chronic spinal cord injury. We think that additional ideas were necessary that genetically modified drugs etc effecting on neural cells specificity.