A role of ectodomain shedding of RANK in osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAKOZAKI Akihiro  Keio University, 医学部, 研究員(非常勤) (10365299)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords破骨細胞 / receptor activator of NF-κB (RANK) / TACE / ADAM17 / ectodomain shedding / receptor activator of NF-KB (RANK) / recetor activator of NF-κB(RANK)
Research Abstract
We showed that receptor activator of NF-kB (RANK), one of the most essential molecules in osteoclastogenesis, is proteolytically cleaved and released from the cell surface. Furthermore, we found that that the cleavage of RANK is induced by binding to its cognitive ligand, RANKL, and that the ectodomain shedding of RANK potentially functions as a negative regulatory mechanism in osteoclastogenesis.