Cell therapy for spinal cord injury using induced pluripotent stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Osahiko  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (70424166)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords脊椎損傷 / iPS細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷
Research Abstract
Here we demonstrated the directed neural differentiation of murine iPS cells and examined their therapeutic potential in a mouse spinal cord injury (SCI) model. 'Safe' iPS-derived neurospheres, which had been pre-evaluated as non-tumorigenic by their transplantation into NOD/SCID mouse brain, produced neurons, astrocytes, and oligodendrocytes in vitro. Furthermore, when the 'safe' iPS-derived neurospheres were transplanted into the spinal cord 9 days after contusive injury, they differentiated into all three neural lineages without forming teratomas or other tumors. They also participated in re-myelination and induced the axonal re-growth of host 5HT+ serotonergic fibers, promoting locomotor function recovery. These results suggest that pre-evaluated safe' PS clone-derived neural stem/progenitor cells may be a promising cell source for transplantation therapy for SCI.