Establishment of cell therapy for transplanting neural crest-derived stem cells into spinal cord injury model of rodent and mammalian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAGOSHI Narihiro  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (10383837)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords再生医療 / 脊髄損傷 / 細胞移植 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 霊長類 / 神経堤 / 後根神経節 / 皮膚 / 骨髄 / 胚葉転換
Research Abstract
Neural crest-derived stem cells (NCSCs) are isolated from adult skin and bone marrow, and they have the ability to differentiate into neural cells. Therefore, NCSCs are expected as cell sources for transplantation into spinal cord injury. In our study, we transplanted NCSCs into spinal cord injury model of mice. We observed the transplanted NCSCs surviving in the injured spinal cord, differentiating into neural cells. Moreover, the transplanted NCSCs had no tumorigenesis, suggesting that transplantation of NCSCs are safe. We also isolated and characterized NCSCs from adult marmoset or human skin.