The physiological function of RAMP whose expression is enhanced during embryogenesis and muscle regeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuki  Kumamoto University, 大学院・先導機構, 特定事業教員 (30332381)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords筋ジストロフィー / 筋再生 / マウス / 細胞外マトリックス / 骨格筋 / 筋ジストロフー / 発生過程
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the physiological function of RAMP whose expression is enhanced in skeletal muscles after injury. To elucidate the function of RAMP, I conducted a yeast two-hybrid screen to identify its interacting partners and isolated 7 clones. Furthermore, to elucidate the physiological function of RAMP in regenerating muscle, I started to produce the mice conditionally inactivated RAMP in skeletal muscle.