The role of the anterior cingulate cortex in the mechanisms underlying the neuropathic pain :
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Kaori  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 医員 (50374468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / 神経因性疼痛 / 前帶状回 / 電気生理 / 抗うつ薬 / in vivo / シナプス伝達効率 / シナプス可塑性 / 疼痛 / 前帯状回
Research Abstract
Neuropathic pain caused significant suppression of EPSPs in the ACC compared with rats subjected to sham surgery without altering the paired-pulse responses. These findings suggest that the alterations in EPSPs were not attributable to the presynaptic site of action. This abnormal excitability of the ATN-ACC synapse may be important in understanding the mechanism underlying neuropathic pain, particularly with respect to the affective and cognitive aspects.