Elucidation of the role of endocannabinoid 2-AG in antinociception and anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
PETRENKO Andrey  Niigata University, 医歯学系, 助教 (30397153)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内在性カンナビノイド / モノアシルグリセロールリパーセ / 欠損マウス / 麻酔作用 / 抗侵害作用
Research Abstract
The herb Cannabis has been used in medicine from ancient times for its analgesic and sedative effects. These effects are caused by so-called cannabinoids contained in this plant. Our bodies can produce similar substances called endocannabinoids. One of the main endocannabinoids is called 2-AG and its action in the brain is terminated by enzyme called MGL. Drugs that inhibit MGL increase the concentration of 2-AG in the brain and cause beneficial effects, such as less pain. Therefore, MGL inhibitors are considered as promising candidates for the clinical use. Here, we used MGL-deficient mice to model the situation of prolonged MGL inhibitor use, such as could happen in chronic pain patients. We found that MGL-deficient mice become more sensitive to certain types of pain, which is supposedly because brain becomes less sensitive to 2-AG. This suggests that MGL inhibitors may not be well-suited for a long-term treatment of pain. Rather, they should be considered as a therapeutic option for short-lasting or acute pain episodes.