Cholinergic regulation of nociception in dorsal root ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
J・P Bellier  Shiga University of Medical Science, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教 (80346022)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / acetylcholine / 後根神経節 / dorsal root ganglion / pChAT / pain / 神経障害痛モデルラット / rat neuropathic pain model / 神経障害痛のラットモデル / neuropathic pain model
Research Abstract
The presence of a splice variant of the enzyme choline acetyltransferase (pChAT) has been demonstrated in the dorsal root ganglion neurons. The role of acetylcholine synthesized by pChAT in DRG has been investigated in rat model of neuropathic pain with the use of agonist of cholinergic system. Ours experimental results suggest that a cholinergic regulation of nociception take place at the level of primary sensory neurons. Moreover cholinergic marker was investigated in human DRG. Our results suggest that pChAT might be a relevant target for analgesia in human.