The druggable approach using small nucleolar RNA of the neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Aya  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (60379170)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordssnoRNA / RNA編集 / 疼痛モデル / 核小体低分子RNA / セロトニン2C受容体 / 眼窩下神経絞扼モデル / 選択的スプライシング / RBII-52 / プラダー・ウィリ症候群 / allodynia / 核小体RNA
Research Abstract
The serotonin 2C receptor (5HTR2C) receives RNA editing. It is also known that as a result of alternative splicing of the 5HTR2C, a flame shift occurs and a non-functional receptor is created. Having studied the 5HTR2C RNA editing efficiency in a rat oro-facial neuropathic pain model (Nakae et al. EJN 2008), our interest turned to the factor contributing to RNA editing and efficacy of alternative splicing. In human study, HBII-52 (one kind of small nuclear RNA ; equal in function to RBII-52) contributes to regulating the 5HTR2C RNA editing and alternative splicing. In this research, an infra-orbital loose ligation model was used. The tendency of RBII-52 expression in injured and sham operated animals decreased. On the other hand, only the Va containing pattern (non-functional) increased in injured and sham rats. The relationship between RBII-52 expression, the 5HT2C-R alternative splicing and RNA editing was unclear. Modulation of 5HTR2C activity might be capable of far finer tuning than we previously imagined through noxious stimuli response, such as neuropathic pain.