The effect of polytangstate at LGIC receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UETA Kazuyoshi  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90432533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsMRSA / VRSA / タングステン酸 / LGIC受容体 / けいれん / NPPV / ヘルメット / 加温 / NMDA受容体 / ポリタングステン酸 / GABA受容体 / プラバスタチン / アモキサピン
Research Abstract
Convulsion is likely to be associated with antagonism of GABA receptor by polytangstate and with potentiation of NMDA receptor by high concentration of tungsten oxide in vitro. For patient comfort during CPAP using a helmet, the most desirable conditions are likely to obtained by humidifying without heating, that is by leaving the water in the humidifier chamber at room temperature.