Complex regional pain syndrome distorts the eye-hand coordination in the affected limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEMATSU Hironobu  Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70467554)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疼痛治療学 / 疾痛管理学 / CRPS / 高次運動機能障害 / 眼・手強調運動 / 疼痛管理学 / 眼・手協調運動 / 知覚-運動協応 / 主観的自己正中判断課題 / 上肢運動機能 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 感覚表象 / 視空間知覚障害 / 腕時計型高感度加速度センサー
Research Abstract
To accomplish the goal-directed pointing task, at the first step visual and somatosensory information from the hand should be integrated to allow accurate recognition of the position of the hand in space and at the final step the relative spatial relationship between the hand and the target should be visually fine-tuned for accurate performance of the movement. We revealed that the accuracy of pointing movement of the complex regional pain syndrome (CRPS)-affected limb tended to be impaired under the light condition. However, motor disturbance of the affected limb seen under the light condition was not observed in the dark. These results suggest that the motor disturbance of the CRPS-affected limb would be attributable to impaired function of the central nervous system, especially impairment of perception of the spatial position of the CRPS-affected limb based on the visual and somatosensory information.