| Project/Area Number |
20791075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Atsuo Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50379971)
| Research Collaborator |
MATSUMOTO Mishiya 山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (60243664)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 脳・神経科学 / 脊髄 / 虚血 / 麻酔科学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, high mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1) related to cytokine gets into the limelight. We investigated whether the ischemic spinal cord injury in rabbits was reduced to inhibit the activation of HMGB1. We assigned rabbits to three groups (n=5 in each); a control group, low dose anti- HMGB1 antibody group (segmental administration of 1000μg anti- HMGB1 antibody), high dose anti- HMGB1 antibody group (segmental administration of 2000μg anti- HMGB1 antibody). Spinal cord ischemia was produced by occluding the abdominal aorta for 13 min. After the reperfusion, hindlimb motor function (score range: 4, normal to 0, paraplegia) was assessed daily for 7 days, and then the number of normal neurons in the anterior spinal cord was counted. There were no significant intergroup differences in neurological scores and the numbers of normal neurons. The ischemic spinal cord injury in rabbits was not reduced to inhibit the activation of HMGB1.