The role of neutrophil elastase in the development of neuronal damage following transient forebrain ischemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Takao  Yamaguchi University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40420533)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords蘇生学 / 好中球エラスターゼ / 脳保護 / 一過性前脳虚血 / 海馬CA1 / 細胞外マトリックス / カスパーゼ
Research Abstract
The present study suggests that neutrophil elastase possibly, but may not exclusively, derived from activated leukocytes contributes to the development of selective neuronal death in hippocampal CA1 after 8 min-forebrain ischemia in rats and that a specific neutrophil elastase inhibitor, ONO-5046, ameliorates neuronal damage via inhibition of neutrophil elastase distribution in the extracellular matrix after ischemia. Further study may be needed to determine the therapeutic time window for ONO-5046 and the effects of higher or repeated doses as well as the detailed mechanisms for interaction between neutrophil elastase and activation of caspase.