The role of VIP in pulmonary hypertension and application for the gene therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiromasa  Yokohama City University, 附属病院麻酔科, 助教 (90407958)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsVIP / PACAP / PAC1受容体 / 肺高血圧 / プラスミドベクター / 先天性肺疾患 / 遺伝子治療 / 肺高血圧症 / 先天性心疾患
Research Abstract
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is critical disease. It has been reported that neuropeptides VIP, PACAP involve in pulmonary circulation and respiratory system, however, their functions are not fully elucidated. The contents of VIP and PACAP in the lung decreased in experimental PH, while the expression of their receptors VPAC1, VPAC2 and PAC1 increased. Similar results were obtained from cardiac tissue. To verify the hypothesis that replacement of the peptides may improve PH, we constructed plasmid vector encoding VIP or PACAP. We have been investigating the more efficient method to deliver the plasmid and the effect in PH.