Mechanism of the development of central pain - relationships with intracerebral adrenoceptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryota  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 病院講師 (00464628)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアミド型局所麻酔薬 / 脳 / 交感神経 / プロプラノロール / 薬物動態 / リドカイン / ブピバカイン / レボブピバカイン / マイクロダイアライシス / 痙攣 / マクロダイアライシス
Research Abstract
For elucidating the factors contributing to the development of central pain, relationships between the effect of local anesthetics and intracerebral adrenoceptors were examined in animals. Propranolol, a beta adrenoceptor antagonist, suppressed the effect of local anesthetics on the central nervous system at small doses which do not affect the respiratory, circulatory conditions or threshold for pain. Intracerebroventricular propranolol was approximately 100-times more potential for suppressing the effect of local anesthetics compared with that administered intravenously. These results suggest that central nervous system effect of local anesthetics was affected by intracerebral adrenoceptors and these receptors may affect pain threshold via GABAergic neurons.